Chineselens Optics will be your most reliable optical products manufacturer in the next 10 years
cylindrical lens bulks (1)

Cylindrical Lenses Manufacturer In China

Our company offers a wide range of cylindrical lenses that can be used for various applications. We have covered whether you need a standard stock lens or a custom-made one. Our lenses can be coated with an anti-reflective (AR) coating for improved NIR transmission, typically between 450-900nm. Other types of coatings are also available upon request.
To guarantee the highest quality, all of our lenses undergo testing by our skilled technicians in our advanced metrology lab. It ensures that every component meets our rigorous standards. Our technical sales team is multilingual and ready to assist you in finding the best solution for your needs. Let us show you how our high-quality cylindrical lenses and exceptional service can improve your instrumentation and supply chain experience.

Cylindrical Lens Category

A cylindrical lens is an optical lens commonly used to focus, condense, or expand incoming light. Unlike a typical spherical lens with two curved surfaces, a cylindrical lens has only one cylindrical surface. It causes the light to be focused in a single dimension or axis. Cylindrical lenses are often used in laser technology, such as expanding the output of a laser diode into a symmetrical beam. Our company offers various shapes of cylindrical lenses, including rectangular, square, rod, or circular. These shapes are widely accepted by high laser diode or scanner imaging manufacturers. These lenses can range from 1.2mm to 350mm, and the materials used can be glass or crystal, such as BK7, UVFS, silicon, and CAF2. It is important to note that the flatness of cylindrical lenses is critical to their performance. We use a spherical template to control the fringes and can supply ZyGo graphics.

pcx cylindrical lenses k9
K9 plano-convex cylindrical lenses
pcx cylindrical lenses uv
UVFS plano-convex cylindrical lenses
pcv cylindrical lenses k9
K9 plano-concave cylindrical lenses
pcv cylindrical lenses uv
UVFS plano-concave cylindrical lenses
pcx cylindrical lenses caf2
CaF2 plano-convex cylindrical lenses
acromatic cylindrical lenses
Achromatic cylindrical lenses
positive and negative cylindrical lens

Custom Cylindrical Lenses From Chineselens

Cylinder lenses are precision-made optical components essential for various applications, from scientific research to industrial manufacturing. These lenses are created by molding or cutting optical glass into a cylindrical shape and then polishing, coating, and inspecting it for proper power and performance. The process of producing cylinder lenses is more labor-intensive than that of spherical lenses, but the results are worth it.
At Chineselens, we use state-of-the-art equipment and techniques to produce high-quality cylinder lenses quickly and efficiently. Our high-speed polishers allow us to manufacture lenses ten times faster than traditional methods while maintaining strict quality control standards. It enables us to offer custom cylinder lenses to meet various needs, including glass types, radii, and shapes.

Why choose our cylindrical lenses?

High precision

High precision and accuracy in shaping and polishing the lenses ensure that the final product meets your exact specifications and performs to the highest standard. This is especially important for high-resolution imaging or precise laser-focusing applications.

Multiple options

We offer a wide range of focal lengths for our cylindrical lenses, allowing you to choose the right lens for your specific application. We have the perfect lens for you whether you need a short focal length for wide-angle imaging or a long focal length for high-magnification applications.

High-quality coatings

We can coat our cylindrical lenses with various coatings to enhance their performance. This can include anti-reflection coatings to reduce glare and loss of light or protective coatings to increase the lens's resistance to environmental factors.

Wide range of material

Our cylindrical lenses are available in a wide range of materials, including glass, plastic, and fused silica. This allows you to choose the best material for your application based on cost, weight, and durability factors.

Expert support

Our cylindrical lenses can be made to custom specifications for specific applications. Whether you need a specific size, shape, or coating, we can create a lens that meets your requirements.

Cost-effective

Cylindrical lenses are a cost-effective solution for many optical systems, making them an attractive option for commercial and research applications.

Cylindrical Lenses Applications

Cylindrical lenses have a variety of applications, including:
1. Laser scanning and printing: They are used to focus laser beams in a line shape to scan or print on a surface.
2. Optical metrology: They are used to measure the shape, size, and surface roughness of objects.
3. Medical imaging: They are used in endoscopy and other medical imaging techniques to produce clear images of internal organs.
4. Projection systems: They are used in projectors to produce a rectangular image from a circular light source.
5. Industrial inspection: They are used in machine vision systems to inspect and measure the dimensions of objects on a production line.
6. Astigmatism correction in ophthalmology.
7. In other areas of science and technology, such as microscopy, astronomy, and holography.

cylindrical lenses

Frequently Asked Questions

Cylindrical lenses are used in a variety of applications, including imaging, laser systems, and optical sensing. They are used to correct astigmatism and to create different types of distortion in an image.

There are two main types of cylindrical lenses: converging and diverging. Converging lenses are used to focus light, while diverging lenses are used to spread light.

Cylindrical lenses can be made from a variety of materials, including glass, plastic, and fused silica. Each material has its own advantages and disadvantages, such as cost, weight, and durability.

Coatings applied to cylindrical lenses include anti-reflection, protective coatings, and coatings that change the lens’s refractive index.

When selecting a cylindrical lens for your application, you need to consider the lens’s focal length, material, and coating. You should also consider the size and shape of the lens and whether it is a converging or diverging lens.

To align a cylindrical lens in an optical system, you must ensure that the lens is parallel to the optical axis and centered in the aperture.

Yes, cylindrical lenses can be used for both converging and diverging optical systems.

To determine if a cylindrical lens is ideal for your application, you should consider the lens’s focal length, material, and coating. You should also consider the size and shape of the lens and whether it is a converging or diverging lens.

 A cylindrical lens has a cylindrical shape, while a toroidal lens has a toroidal shape. Cylindrical lenses are used for astigmatism, while toroidal lenses are used for other corrections.

 

Cylindrical Lenses Standards

Plano Convex cylindrical lenses

Item No.EFL(mm)L(mm)H(mm)R1(mm)BFL(mm)Tc(mm)Te(mm)
GPTZ0604033.906.004.002.021.393.802.00
GPTZ0804033.908.004.002.021.393.802.00
GPTZ0604044.006.004.002.071.653.562.00
GPTZ0804044.008.004.002.071.653.562.00
GPTZ0604055.806.004.003.003.982.762.00
GPTZ0804055.808.004.003.003.982.762.00
GPTZ0806066.358.006.003.283.753.952.00
GPTZ1206066.3512.006.003.283.753.952.00
GPTZ0907077.709.007.003.985.004.092.00
GPTZ1407077.7014.007.003.985.004.092.00
GPTZ1210099.7012.0010.005.015.296.692.00
GPTZ2010099.7020.0010.005.015.296.692.00
GPTZ12101010.0012.0010.005.176.125.882.00
GPTZ20101010.0020.0010.005.176.125.882.00
GPTZ12101212.7012.0010.006.569.864.312.00
GPTZ20101212.7020.0010.006.569.864.312.00
GPTZ15131212.7015.0013.006.567.647.672.00
GPTZ26131212.7026.0013.006.567.647.672.00
GPTZ15131313.7015.0013.007.089.576.272.00
GPTZ26131313.7026.0013.007.089.576.272.00
GPTZ12101515.0012.0010.007.7512.483.822.00
GPTZ20101515.0020.0010.007.7512.483.822.00
GPTZ18161919.0018.0016.009.8214.966.132.00
GPTZ32161919.0032.0016.009.8214.966.132.00
GPTZ18161919.7018.0016.0010.1815.825.882.00
GPTZ32161919.7032.0016.0010.1815.825.882.00
GPTZ12102020.0012.0010.0010.3417.833.292.00
GPTZ20102020.0020.0010.0010.3417.833.292.00
GPTZ17152020.0017.0015.0010.3416.565.222.00
GPTZ30152020.0030.0015.0010.3416.565.222.00
GPTZ15122222.2015.0012.5011.4719.663.852.00
GPTZ25122222.2025.0012.5011.4719.663.852.00
GPTZ12102525.0012.0010.0012.9223.023.002.00
GPTZ20102525.0020.0010.0012.9223.023.002.00
GPTZ22202525.0022.0020.0012.9220.566.742.00
GPTZ40202525.0040.0020.0012.9220.566.742.00
GPTZ18162525.4018.0016.0013.1322.294.722.00
GPTZ32162525.4032.0016.0013.1322.294.722.00
GPTZ28252525.4028.0025.4013.1317.6111.822.00
GPTZ51252525.4051.0025.4013.1317.6111.822.00
GPTZ22203030.0022.0020.0015.5026.285.652.00
GPTZ40203030.0040.0020.0015.5026.285.652.00
GPTZ28253838.1028.0025.4019.6933.726.642.00
GPTZ51253838.1051.0025.4019.6933.726.642.00
GPTZ12104040.0012.0010.0020.6738.282.612.00
GPTZ20104040.0020.0010.0020.6738.282.612.00
GPTZ22204040.0022.0020.0020.6736.994.572.00
GPTZ40204040.0040.0020.0020.6736.994.572.00
GPTZ22205050.0022.0020.0025.8447.364.012.00
GPTZ40205050.0040.0020.0025.8447.364.012.00
GPTZ32305050.0032.0030.0025.8445.526.802.00
GPTZ60305050.0060.0030.0025.8445.526.802.00
GPTZ53505050.8053.0050.8026.2536.5521.622.00
GPTZ90505050.8090.0050.8026.2536.5521.622.00
GPTZ32306060.0032.0030.0031.0156.135.872.00
GPTZ60306060.0060.0030.0031.0156.135.872.00
GPTZ62606060.0062.0060.0031.0143.4025.182.00
GPTZ90606060.0090.0060.0031.0143.4025.182.00
GPTZ53506262.9053.0050.8032.5153.5214.222.00
GPTZ95506262.9095.0050.8032.5153.5214.222.00
GPTZ32307070.0032.0030.0036.1866.545.252.00
GPTZ60307070.0060.0030.0036.1866.545.252.00
GPTZ53507575.0053.0050.8038.7667.4311.482.00
GPTZ95507575.0095.0050.8038.7667.4311.482.00
GPTZ28257575.6028.0025.4039.0772.225.123.00
GPTZ51257575.6051.0025.4039.0772.225.123.00
GPTZ53507575.6053.0050.8039.0767.4412.383.00
GPTZ95507575.6095.0050.8039.0767.4412.383.00
GPTZ22208080.0022.0020.0041.3472.224.223.00
GPTZ40208080.0040.0020.0041.3472.224.223.00
GPTZ82808080.0082.0080.0041.3457.6633.893.00
GPTZ145808080.00145.0080.0041.3457.6633.893.00
GPTZ3230100100.0032.0030.0051.6896.565.223.00
GPTZ6030100100.0060.0030.0051.6896.565.223.00
GPTZ90100100100.0090.00100.0051.6872.5541.633.00
GPTZ145100100100.00145.00100.0051.6872.5541.633.00
GPTZ3230130130.0032.0030.0067.18126.914.693.00
GPTZ6030130130.0060.0030.0067.18126.914.693.00
GPTZ2220150150.0022.0020.0077.52147.603.643.00
GPTZ4020150150.0040.0020.0077.52147.603.643.00
GPTZ3230150150.0032.0030.0077.52147.064.463.00
GPTZ6030150150.0060.0030.0077.52147.064.463.00
GPTZ90100150150.0090.00100.0077.52135.9721.283.00
GPTZ145100150150.00145.00100.0077.52135.9721.283.00
GPTZ3230200200.0032.0030.00103.36197.304.093.00
GPTZ6030200200.0060.0030.00103.36197.304.093.00
GPTZ90100200200.0090.00100.00103.36189.5215.893.00
GPTZ145100200200.00145.00100.00103.36189.5215.893.00
GPTZ2220250250.0022.0020.00129.20247.773.383.00
GPTZ4020250250.0040.0020.00129.20247.773.383.00
GPTZ6260250250.0062.0060.00129.20245.696.533.00
GPTZ9560250250.0095.0060.00129.20245.696.533.00
GPTZ3230300300.0032.0030.00155.04297.553.723.00
GPTZ6030300300.0060.0030.00155.04297.553.723.00
GPTZ6260300300.0062.0060.00155.04296.095.933.00
GPTZ9560300300.0095.0060.00155.04296.095.933.00
GPTZ3230400400.0032.0030.00206.72397.673.543.00
GPTZ6030400400.0060.0030.00206.72397.673.543.00
GPTZ3230500500.0032.0030.00258.40497.743.433.00
GPTZ6030500500.0060.0030.00258.40497.743.433.00
GPTZ3230700700.0032.0030.00361.76697.823.313.00
GPTZ6030700700.0060.0030.00361.76697.823.313.00
GPTZ323010001000.0032.0030.00516.80997.883.213.00
GPTZ603010001000.0060.0030.00516.80997.883.213.00

Plano Concave cylindrical lenses

Item No.EFL(mm)L(mm)H(mm)R1(mm)BFL(mm)Tc(mm)Te(mm)
GPAZ060403-3.906.004.00-2.02-5.222.002.70
GPAZ080403-3.908.004.00-2.02-5.222.002.70
GPAZ060404-4.006.004.00-2.07-5.322.002.60
GPAZ080404-4.008.004.00-2.07-5.322.002.60
GPAZ060405-5.806.004.00-3.00-7.122.002.40
GPAZ080405-5.808.004.00-3.00-7.122.002.40
GPAZ080606-6.408.006.00-3.31-7.722.003.20
GPAZ120606-6.4012.006.00-3.31-7.722.003.20
GPAZ090707-7.709.007.00-3.98-9.022.003.40
GPAZ140707-7.7014.007.00-3.98-9.022.003.40
GPAZ121009-9.7012.0010.00-5.01-11.022.004.80
GPAZ201009-9.7020.0010.00-5.01-11.022.004.80
GPAZ121012-12.7012.0010.00-6.56-14.022.003.80
GPAZ201012-12.7020.0010.00-6.56-14.022.003.80
GPAZ151313-13.7015.0013.00-7.08-15.022.005.30
GPAZ261313-13.7026.0013.00-7.08-15.022.005.30
GPAZ121015-15.0012.0010.00-7.75-16.322.003.40
GPAZ201015-15.0020.0010.00-7.75-16.322.003.40
GPAZ211919-19.0021.0019.00-9.82-20.322.007.90
GPAZ381919-19.0038.0019.00-9.82-20.322.007.90
GPAZ171520-20.0017.0015.00-10.34-21.322.004.70
GPAZ301520-20.0030.0015.00-10.34-21.322.004.70
GPAZ151222-22.2015.0012.50-11.47-23.522.003.50
GPAZ251222-22.2025.0012.50-11.47-23.522.003.50
GPAZ121025-25.0012.0010.00-12.92-26.322.002.80
GPAZ201025-25.0020.0010.00-12.92-26.322.002.80
GPAZ181625-25.4018.0016.00-13.13-26.722.004.40
GPAZ321625-25.4032.0016.00-13.13-26.722.004.40
GPAZ282525-25.4028.0025.40-13.13-26.722.0010.30
GPAZ512525-25.4051.0025.40-13.13-26.722.0010.30
GPAZ222030-30.0022.0020.00-15.50-31.322.005.30
GPAZ402030-30.0040.0020.00-15.50-31.322.005.30
GPAZ282638-38.1028.0026.00-19.69-39.422.006.50
GPAZ522638-38.1052.0026.00-19.69-39.422.006.50
GPAZ121040-40.0012.0010.00-20.67-41.322.002.50
GPAZ201040-40.0020.0010.00-20.67-41.322.002.50
GPAZ222050-50.0022.0020.00-25.84-51.322.003.80
GPAZ402050-50.0040.0020.00-25.84-51.322.003.80
GPAZ323050-50.0032.0030.00-25.84-51.322.006.50
GPAZ603050-50.0060.0030.00-25.84-51.322.006.50
GPAZ535050-50.8053.0050.80-26.25-52.122.0019.90
GPAZ905050-50.8090.0050.80-26.25-52.122.0019.90
GPAZ323060-60.0032.0030.00-31.01-61.322.005.60
GPAZ603060-60.0060.0030.00-31.01-61.322.005.60
GPAZ626060-60.0062.0060.00-31.01-61.322.0023.60
GPAZ956060-60.0095.0060.00-31.01-61.322.0023.50
GPAZ535062-62.9053.0050.80-32.51-64.222.0013.60
GPAZ955062-62.9095.0050.80-32.51-64.222.0013.60
GPAZ323070-70.0032.0030.00-36.18-71.322.005.00
GPAZ603070-70.0060.0030.00-36.18-71.322.005.00
GPAZ535075-75.0053.0050.80-38.76-76.322.0011.10
GPAZ905075-75.0090.0050.80-38.76-76.322.0011.10
GPAZ535075-75.6053.0050.80-39.07-77.582.0012.00
GPAZ905075-75.6090.0050.80-39.07-77.582.0012.00
GPAZ222080-80.0022.0020.00-41.34-81.982.004.10
GPAZ402080-80.0040.0020.00-41.34-81.982.004.10
GPAZ828080-80.0082.0080.00-41.34-81.982.0032.10
GPAZ1458080-80.00145.0080.00-41.34-81.982.0032.10
GPAZ3230100-100.0032.0030.00-51.68-101.982.005.10
GPAZ6030100-100.0060.0030.00-51.68-101.982.005.10
GPAZ90100100-100.0090.00100.00-51.68-101.982.0039.90
GPAZ145100100-100.00145.00100.00-51.68-101.982.0039.90
GPAZ3230130-130.0032.0030.00-67.18-131.982.004.60
GPAZ6030130-130.0060.0030.00-67.18-131.982.004.60
GPAZ3230150-150.0032.0030.00-77.52-151.982.004.40
GPAZ6030150-150.0060.0030.00-77.52-151.982.004.40
GPAZ90100150-150.0090.00100.00-77.52-151.982.0020.90
GPAZ145100150-150.00145.00100.00-77.52-151.982.0020.90
GPAZ3230200-200.0032.0030.00-103.36-201.982.004.00
GPAZ6030200-200.0060.0030.00-103.36-201.982.004.00
GPAZ90100200-200.0090.00100.00-103.36-201.982.0015.60
GPAZ145100200-200.00145.00100.00-103.36-201.982.0015.60
GPAZ3230250-250.0032.0030.00-129.20-251.982.003.80
GPAZ6030250-250.0060.0030.00-129.20-251.982.003.80
GPAZ6260300-300.0062.0060.00-155.04-301.982.005.80
GPAZ9560300-300.0095.0060.00-155.04-301.982.005.80
GPAZ3230400-400.0032.0030.00-206.72-401.982.003.50
GPAZ6030400-400.0060.0030.00-206.72-401.982.003.50
GPAZ3230500-500.0032.0030.00-258.40-501.982.003.40
GPAZ6030500-500.0060.0030.00-258.40-501.982.003.40
GPAZ3230700-700.0032.0030.00-361.76-701.982.003.30
GPAZ6030700-700.0060.0030.00-361.76-701.982.003.30
GPAZ32301000-1000.0032.0030.00-516.801001.982.003.20
GPAZ60301000-1000.0060.0030.00-516.801001.982.003.20

need a quote now?

send your inquiry today

start your custom quote